The Complete List of 2016 James Beard Foundation Awards Finalists

Nominees in nearly 60 categories were announced in the Foundation's various awards programs.
Nominees in nearly 60 categories were announced in the Foundation's various awards programs. Image Used with Permission

The James Beard Foundation announced the nominees for the 2016 James Beard Foundation Awards. The nominees were announced Tuesday during a breakfast at the Presidio Officers’ Club in San Francisco, hosted by Susan Ungaro, James Beard Foundation president; Mitchell Davis, executive vice-president; Emily Luchetti, chair of the James Beard Foundation’s board of trustees; and John Washko, James Beard Foundation board trustee and chair of the Awards committee.

"Our Foundation is delighted to bring our nominees announcement to the great food city of San Francisco, home to over 40 chef and restaurant awards winners," Ungaro says. “We wish the nominees in all categories the best of luck as they travel in the coming months for the Awards ceremonies—we’ll see you in New York City and Chicago.”

Nominees in nearly 60 categories were announced in the Foundation’s various awards programs, including Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design, Book, Broadcast & Journalism, and Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America: a select group of renowned culinary professionals who have made a significant and unique contribution to the American food and beverage industry.

On April 26, the James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast & Journalism Awards, an exclusive event honoring the nation’s top cookbook authors, culinary broadcast producers and hosts, and food journalists, will take place at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City.

The James Beard Awards Gala will take place at Lyric Opera of Chicago on May 2. During the event, which is open to the public, awards in the Restaurant and Chef and Restaurant Design categories will be handed out, along with special achievement awards, including Humanitarian of the Year, Lifetime Achievement, Who’s Who of Food and Beverage in America, and America’s Classics. A gala reception will immediately follow, featuring top chefs and beverage professionals from across the country.

2016 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees

2016 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

Winners will be announced on May 2.

75 Seats and Under

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013

Firm: Demian Repucci Design

Designer: Demian Repucci

Project: Bruno, NYC

Designers: Jeff Guga, Jon Shook, Vinny Dotolo, and Helen Johannesen

Project: Jon & Vinny’s, Los Angeles

Firm: Renzo Piano Building Workshop

Designers: Renzo Piano Building Workshop in Collaboration with Cooper Robertson

Project: Untitled, NYC

76 Seats and Over

For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2013

Firm: Land and Sea Dept.

Designers: Mode Carpentry, Land and Sea Dept. (Robert McAdams, Jon Martin, Peter Toalson, and Cody Hudson)

Project: Cherry Circle Room, Chicago

Firm: Roman and Williams Buildings and Interiors

Designers: Robin Standefer and Steven Alesch

Project: Cindy’s Rooftop Restaurant, Chicago

Firm: +tongtong

Designer: John Tong

Project: Drake Devonshire Inn, Wellington, Ontario, Canada

Design Icon

The Four Seasons Restaurant, NYC

2016 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Winners will be announced on May 2.

Best New Restaurant

Presented by True Refrigeration

A restaurant opened in the calendar year before the award will be given that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Death & Taxes, Raleigh, North Carolina

Launderette, Austin

Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco

Shaya, New Orleans

Staplehouse, Atlanta

Wildair, NYC

Outstanding Baker

A chef or baker who prepares breads, pastries or desserts in a retail bakery, and who serves as a national standard-bearer of excellence.

Must have been a baker or pastry chef for at least five years.

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Café, Boston

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco

Outstanding Bar Program

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in cocktail, spirits and/or beer service.

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Cure, New Orleans

Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, New York

Outstanding Chef

Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Eligible candidates must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

Sean Brock, Husk, Nashville

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Presented by Valrhona

A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries or breads in a restaurant, and who serves as a national standard bearer of excellence. Must have been a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

Presented by Acqua Panna Natural Spring Water

A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard bearer of consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere and service. Eligible restaurants must have been in operation 10 or more consecutive years.

Alinea, Chicago

Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, Colorado

Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, Alabama

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

The Spotted Pig, NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur

A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, Swift & Sons, and others)

Ken Friedman, NYC (The Spotted Pig, The Breslin, Tosca Café)

Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco (Michael Mina, Bourbon Steak, RN74, and others)

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, California (Mustards Grill, Cindy's Backstreet Kitchen, Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (Serpico, The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, and others)

Outstanding Service

Presented by Goose Island Beer Company

A restaurant in operation five or more years that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service.

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Eleven Madison Park, NYC

North Pond, Chicago

Quince, San Francisco

Topolobampo, Chicago

Outstanding Wine Program

Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery

A restaurant in operation five or more years that serves as a standard bearer for excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine.

Bern’s Steakhouse, Tampa, Florida

Canlis, Seattle

Commander’s Palace, New Orleans

FIG, Charleston, South Carolina

Sepia, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

A beer, wine or spirits professional who has made a significant national impact on the restaurant industry.

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, Delaware

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, California

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, Maine

Harlen Wheatley Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, Kentucky

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Presented by S. Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Spring Water

A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to make a significant impact on the industry in years to come.

Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia

Angela Dimayuga, Mission Chinese Food, NYC

Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin

Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC

Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, NYC

Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago

Best Chefs

Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Eligible candidates may be from any kind of dining  establishment and must have been working as a chef for at least five years with the three most recent years spent in the region.

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Arlington, Virginia

Eli Kulp, Fork, Philadelphia

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Aaron Silverman, Rose’s Luxury, Washington, D.C.

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Café, St. Louis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, Minnesota

Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Marco Canora, Hearth

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone

Anita Lo, Annisa

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Jody Williams, Buvette

Best Chef: Northeast

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, Maine

Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, New York

Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, Massachusetts

Mike Wiley and Andrew Taylor Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, Maine

Best Chef: Northwest

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, Oregon

Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, Oregon

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, Mississippi

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, Puerto Rico

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, Kentucky

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Hugo Ortega, Caracol, Houston

Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver

Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Best Chef: West

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, California

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

2016 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, Michigan

Owners: Khalil Ammar and Zaki Hashem

Brooks' House of BBQ, Oneonta, New Yoirk

Owners: Beth and Ryan Brooks

Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, Mississippi

Owners: Tyrone Bully and Greta Brown Bully

Matt’s Place Drive-In, Butte, Montana

Owners: Robin and Brad Cockhill

Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, New Mexico

Owner: Florence Jaramillo

2016 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Gina Gallo


Sonoma, California

Jim Lahey

Baker and Proprietor


Ed Levine

Author and Founder of Serious Eats


Temple Grandin

Author and Animal Rights Activist

Fort Collins, CO

Marcus Samuelsson

Chef and Restaurateur


2016 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

Father Greg Boyle

Homeboy Industries

Los Angeles

2016 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Leah Chase

Dooky Chase’s Restaurant

New Orleans

2016 James Beard Foundation Book Awards

For books published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26, 2016.

The winner of the Book of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 26.

American Cooking

The Beetlebung Farm Cookbook

Chris Fischer

(Little, Brown and Company)

Heartlandia: Heritage Recipes from Portland's The Country Cat

Adam and Jackie Sappington with Ashley Gartland

(Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

The Southerner's Cookbook

David DiBenedetto and the Editors of Garden & Gun

(Harper Wave)

Baking and Dessert

The Everyday Baker: Recipes and Techniques for Foolproof Baking

Abigail Johnson Dodge

(Taunton Press)

The New Sugar & Spice: A Recipe for Bolder Baking

Samantha Seneviratne

(Ten Speed Press)

Sourdough: Recipes for Rustic Fermented Breads, Sweets, Savories, and More

Sarah Owens

(Roost Books)


American Wine: A Coming-of-Age Story

Tom Acitelli

(Chicago Review Press)

Lost Recipes of Prohibition: Notes from a Bootlegger’s Manual

Matthew Rowley

(Countryman Press)

The Oxford Companion to Wine

Jancis Robinson and Julia Harding

(Oxford University Press)

Cooking from a Professional Point of View

Gjelina: Cooking from Venice, California

Travis Lett

(Chronicle Books)

NOPI: The Cookbook

Yotam Ottolenghi and Ramael Scully

(Ten Speed Press)

This Is Camino

Russell Moore and Allison Hopelain

(Ten Speed Press)

Focus on Health

Cook for Your Life: Delicious, Nourishing Recipes for Before, During, and After Cancer Treatment

Anne Ogden Gaffney


Everyday Super Food

Jamie Oliver


Lighten Up, Y'all: Classic Southern Recipes Made Healthy and Wholesome

Virginia Willis

(Ten Speed Press)

General Cooking

The Food Lab: Better Home Cooking Through Science

J. Kenji López-Alt

(W. W. Norton & Company)

Mark Bittman’s Kitchen Matrix

Mark Bittman

(Pam Krauss Books)

Slow Fires: Mastering New Ways to Braise, Roast, and Grill

Justin Smillie with Kitty Greenwald

(Clarkson Potter)


Preserving the Japanese Way

Nancy Singleton Hachisu

(Andrews McMeel)

Senegal: Modern Senegalese Recipes from the Source to the Bowl

Pierre Thiam with Jennifer Sit

(Lake Isle Press)

Zahav: A World of Israeli Cooking

Michael Solomonov and Steven Cook

(Rux Martin Books/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)


Fire and Ice: Classic Nordic Cooking

Darra Goldstein

(Ten Speed Press)

Near & Far: Recipes Inspired by Home and Travel

Heidi Swanson

(Ten Speed Press)

Root to Leaf: A Southern Chef Cooks Through the Seasons

Steven Satterfield

(Harper Wave)

Reference and Scholarship

The Jemima Code: Two Centuries of African American Cookbooks

Toni Tipton-Martin

(University of Texas Press)

The Oxford Companion to Sugar and Sweets

Darra Goldstein

(Oxford University Press)

To Live and Dine in Dixie: The Evolution of Urban Food Culture in the Jim Crow South

Angela Jill Cooley

(University of Georgia Press)

Single Subject

A Bird in the Hand: Chicken Recipes for Every Day and Every Mood

Diana Henry

(Mitchell Beazley)

Mastering Pasta: The Art and Practice of Handmade Pasta, Gnocchi, and Risotto

Marc Vetri with David Joachim

(Ten Speed Press)

Tacos: Recipes and Provocations

Alex Stupak and Jordana Rothman

(Clarkson Potter)

Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian

A Modern Way to Eat: 200+ Satisfying Vegetarian Recipes (That Will Make You Feel Amazing)

Anna Jones

(Ten Speed Press)

V Is for Vegetables: Inspired Recipes & Techniques for Home Cooks

Michael Anthony

(Little, Brown and Company)

Vegetarian India: A Journey Through the Best of Indian Home Cooking

Madhur Jaffrey

(Alfred A. Knopf)

Writing and Literature

Pawpaw: In Search of America’s Forgotten Fruit

Andrew Moore

(Chelsea Green Publishing)

Pig Tales: An Omnivore’s Quest for Sustainable Meat

Barry Estabrook

(W. W. Norton & Company)

Soda Politics: Taking on Big Soda (and Winning)

Marion Nestle

(Oxford University Press)

2016 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards

Presented by Breville and Lenox

For television, web, and radio programs aired in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26.


For Grace

Filmmakers: Kevin Pang and Mark Helenowski

Airs on: Vimeo, iTunes, Amazon, and Google Play

Just Eat It: A Food Waste Story

Director: Grant Baldwin

Producers: Jenny Rustemeyer and Melanie Wood

Airs on: MSNBC

The Starfish Throwers

Director: Jesse Roesler

Producers: Jesse Roesler and Melody Gilbert

Airs on: DirecTV Audience Network and iTunes

Outstanding Personality/Host

Host: Vivian Howard

A Chef’s Life

Airs on: PBS

Host: Pati Jinich

Pati’s Mexican Table

Airs on: WETA

Host: Andrew Zimmern

Bizarre Foods

Airs on: Travel Channel


Burnt Toast

Host: Kenzi Wilbur

Producers: Laura Mayer, Henry Molofsky, and Andy Bowers

Airs on: iTunes and Soundcloud

Eat This Podcast

Host: Jeremy Cherfas

Producer: Jeremy Cherfas

Airs on:


Host: Tina Antolini

Producer: Tina Antolini for the Southern Foodways Alliance

Airs on:

Radio Show/Audio Webcast

Eating in Sync with Our Master Clocks

Host: Allison Aubrey

Airs on: NPR’s Eating and Health

The Food Chain—A BBC World Service Co-Production with the Food Programme

Host: Dan Saladino

Producers: Kent DePinto, Sarah Stolarz, and Dan Saladino

Airs on: BBC World Service

What’s On Your Plate: The Family Peach Farm That Became a Symbol of the Food Revolution and A Crime of

Passion: When the Love of Yogurt Burned Too Bright

Host: Dan Charles

Producer: Jeff Rogers

Airs on: NPR’s The Salt


CBS Sunday Morning: The Food Issue: Eat Drink & Be Merry

Host: Charles Osgood

Director: Nora Gerard

Producers: Rand Morrison, Gavin Boyle, Jason Sacca, and Amy Rosner

Airs on: CBS

Christmas at Bobby’s

Host: Bobby Flay

Producer: Elina Brown

Airs on: Food Network

Lidia Celebrates America: Home for the Holidays

Host: Lidia Bastianich

Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Anne Adams, and Shelly Burgess Nicotra

Airs on: PBS

Television Program, in Studio or Fixed Location

Extra Virgin

Hosts: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos

Producers: Debi Mazar and Gabriele Corcos

Airs on: Cooking Channel

Jacques Pépin Heart & Soul

Host: Jacques Pépin

Producer: Tina Salter

Airs on: KQED-TV

Pati’s Mexican Table

Host: Pati Jinich

Producer: Gordon Elliott

Airs on: WETA

Television Program, on Location

A Chef’s Life

Host: Vivian Howard

Producers: Vivian Howard and Cynthia Hill

Airs on: PBS

I’ll Have What Phil’s Having

Host: Phil Rosenthal

Producers: Laurie Donnelly, Phil Rosenthal, Richard Rosenthal, John Bedolis, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia,

Craig H. Shepherd, and David Beebe

Airs on: PBS

The Mind of a Chef

Hosts: Gabrielle Hamilton and David Kinch

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Joseph Caterini, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Michael Steed, Jared

Andrukanis, Alexandra Chaden, Jonathan Cianfrani, Nari Kye, Anna Chai, and Siobhan Walshe

Airs on: PBS

Television Segment

“Diving for Maine Sea Urchin,” “Tom the Truffle Dog,” “Are Vertical Farms the Future?”

Producers: Jeremy Harlan and Sarah LeTrent

Airs on: CNN, CNN Airport, and

TODAY Show’s “TODAY Food”

Hosts: Erica Hill, Sheinelle Jones, Matt Lauer, Savannah Guthrie, and Carson Daly

Producers: Deborah Kosofsky, Samantha Wender, Rainy Farrell, Bianca Borges, Allison Simpson, and Tina DeGraff

Airs on: NBC

PBS NewsHour’s “Food, Glorious Food”

Host: Allison Aubrey

Producer: Mary Beth Durkin

Airs on: PBS

Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional

Indian Curries: The Basics & Beyond

Host: Raghavan Iyer

Producer: Jared Maher

Airs on:

Mad Genius Tips

Host: Justin Chapple

Producers: Alex Vallis, Keri Hansen, Cheryl Houser, and Brian Egan

Airs on:

3-Ingredient Recipes

Producer: Matt Duckor

Airs on:

Video Webcast, On Location

Seafood at the Source

Director: Ryan Ffrench

Producers: James Mulcahy and Ryan Ffrench

Airs on:

The Sushi Chef: Oona Tempest and Toshio Oguma

Producer: Elana Schulman

Airs on:

Yellow Barn Biodynamic Farm

Producer: Angus Cann

Airs on:

Visual and Technical Excellence

Avec Eric Season 3

Directors: Jason Goldwatch, Geoffrey Drummond, and Carlos Naude

Photographers: Sarorn R. Sim, Michael Berlucchi, and Daniel McKeown

Editors: Luis Alvarez y Alvarez, Sarah Stuve, Benjamin Di Giacomo, and Matthew Vigil

Airs on: Cooking Channel

Chef’s Table

Director: David Gelb

Photographers: Will Basanta and Adam Bricker

Editors: Brad Grossman, J. Santos, Eric Freidenberg, Ravi Subramanian, Adrienne Gits, and Jesse Overman

Airs on: Netflix

Food for Thought, Food for Life

Director: Susan Rockefeller

Photographers: Robert Featherstone, Clarissa De Los Reyes, Rhiannon Hyde, Selene Richholt, Micah Schaffer, and

Zao Wang

Editor: Jackie French

Airs on: and

2016 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards

For articles published in English in 2015. Winners will be announced on April 26.

Dining and Travel

“America’s Best Food Cities”

Tom Sietsema

The Washington Post

“It’s 8 A.M. Somewhere”

The Staff of Lucky Peach

Lucky Peach

“A Modern Guide to Timeless London”

Lauren Collins

Bon Appétit

Food and Culture

“Kiss My Grits”

Shane Mitchell

The Bitter Southerner

“In Search of Ragu”

Matt Goulding

Roads & Kingdoms

“Straight-Up Passing”

John Birdsall


Food and Health

“Good Seed, Bad Seed”

Barry Estabrook


“The Healthy Cook’s Guide to Fat”

Sidney Fry and Robin Bashinsky

Cooking Light

“How to Eat Healthy(ish)”

Jon Wilde


Food Blog

Andrew Zimmern

Lucky Peach

Serious Eats

Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication

Garden & Gun

David DiBenedetto and Phillip Rhodes


Brendan Vaughan

Los Angeles Magazine

Lesley Bargar Suter and Bill Esparza

Food-Related Columns


Francis Lam

New York Times Magazine

“Edible Life”

Corby Kummer

New Republic


Todd Kliman

The Washingtonian

Food Reporting

“Corn Wars”

Ted Genoways

New Republic

“Seafood From Slaves - An AP Investigation Helps Free Slaves in the 21st Century”

Martha Mendoza, Margie Mason, and Robin McDowell

Associated Press

“48 Hours that Changed the Future of Rainforests”

Nathanael Johnson


Home Cooking

"Cook Like a Pro!"

Adam Rapoport

Bon Appétit

“Into the Woods”

Langdon Cook


“Three Dishes: Gnocchi”

Brette Warshaw

Lucky Peach



Maryse Chevriere


“Ham to Ham Combat: The Tale of Two Smithfields”

Emily Wallace


“Stone-Ground Killer”

Julia Reed

Garden & Gun

Personal Essay

“The Chef Who Saved My Life”

Brett Martin


“(The New) Broadway, NOLA”

Rien Fertel

The Local Palate

“On Chicken Tenders”

Helen Rosner



“The Brief, Extraordinary Life of Cody Spafford”

Allecia Vermillion

Seattle Met Magazine

“Christiane Lauterbach: The Woman Who Ate Atlanta”

Wendell Brock

The Bitter Southerner

“Edna Lewis and the Black Roots of American Cooking”

Francis Lam

New York Times Magazine

Visual Storytelling

“How to Make the World’s Best Cheeseburger, Using Magic”

Eric Gillin and Andrew Jive


“One Night: Kachka”

Erin DeJesus, Danielle Centoni, Jen Stevenson, Dina Avila, McGraw Wolfman


“Smells the Same”

Joana Avillez

Lucky Peach

Wine, Spirits, and other Beverages

“Let Us Now Retire the Whiskey Woman”

Courtney Balestier


“Old World, New Wine”

Alan Richman


“There Are Almost No Black People Brewing Craft Beer. Here’s Why.”

Dave Infante


Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award

“Four Star Semilla Is New York’s Next Great Restaurant,” “How to Navigate Shuko, New York’s Most Exciting New Japanese Restaurant,” “Contra and Wildair Are the Anti-Elitist Icons of NYC Cuisine”

Ryan Sutton


“A Health Food Restaurant so Cool It Will Have You Happily Eating Seeds,” “Revisiting Momofuku Ko, After the Revolution,” “Polo Bar Review: Ralph Lauren Corrals the Fashionable Herd”

Tejal Rao

Bloomberg Pursuits

“Spoon & Stable,” “Gilding the Chicken,” “A Second Act for the Forum?”

Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl

Mpls.St.Paul Magazine

MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award

“My Father and the Wine”

Irina Dumitrescu

The Yale Review

“Pork Life”

Todd Kliman

Lucky Peach

“The Second Most Famous Thing to Happen to Hiroshima”

Matt Goulding

Roads & Kingdoms

News and information presented in this release has not been corroborated by FSR, Food News Media, or Journalistic, Inc.

Add new comment