The James Beard Foundation is proud to announce the final nominees for the 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards presented by Lexus.
The nominees were announced today during a breakfast at the James Beard House in New York City, hosted by Susan Ungaro, James Beard Foundation president; executive vice-president, Mitchell Davis; Emily Luchetti, chair of the Foundation’s board of trustees; and John Washko, trustee and chair of the Awards committee.
“In celebration of the 25th James Beard Foundation Awards we are delighted to announce this year’s nominees live from the Beard House,” says Susan Ungaro, president of the James Beard Foundation. “We couldn’t imagine a more fitting place to celebrate the nominees during this exciting banner year than at Beard’s former Greenwich Village house.”
Nominees in 59 categories were announced in the Foundation’s various awards programs, including Restaurant and Chef, Restaurant Design, and Book, Broadcast and Journalism. In addition, previously announced special achievement award honorees were highlighted, including Lifetime Achievement, Humanitarian of the Year, Who’s Who, and the America’s Classics. A complete list of nominees can be found at the end of this page, as well as on jamesbeard.org/awards.
On Friday, April 24, 2015, the James Beard Foundation Book, Broadcast, and Journalism Awards Dinner, an exclusive event honoring the nation’s top cookbook authors, culinary broadcast producers and hosts, and food journalists, will take place at Pier Sixty at Chelsea Piers in New York City, hosted by Carla Hall.
The James Beard Foundation Awards Ceremony and Gala Reception will take place at Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 4, 2015, hosted by Alton Brown. During the event, which is open to the public, awards for the Restaurant and Chef including America’s Classics and Restaurant Design categories will be handed out, along with special achievement awards including Humanitarian of the Year, Lifetime Achievement, and Who’s Who of Food and Beverage in America. A gala reception will immediately follow, featuring top chefs and beverage professionals from across the country.
Established in 1990, the James Beard Awards recognize culinary professionals for excellence and achievement in their fields and further the Foundation’s mission to celebrate, nurture, and honor America’s diverse culinary heritage through programs that educate and inspire.
Each award category has an individual committee made up of industry professionals who volunteer their time to oversee the policies, procedures, and selection of judges for their respective Awards program. All JBF Award winners receive a certificate and a medallion engraved with the James Beard Foundation Awards insignia. There are no cash prizes.
[pagebreak]
2015 James Beard Foundation Awards Nominees
2015 James Beard Foundation Book Awards For books published in English in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015. The winner of the Cookbook of the Year Award and the Cookbook Hall of Fame inductee will be announced on April 24, 2015.
American Cooking
Heritage
Sean Brock
(Artisan)
The New England Kitchen: Fresh Takes on Seasonal Recipes
Erin Byers Murray and Jeremy Sewall
(Rizzoli New York)
Texas on the Table: People, Places, and Recipes Celebrating the Flavors of the Lone Star State
Terry Thompson-Anderson
(University of Texas Press)
Baking and Dessert
Baking Chez Moi: Recipes from My Paris Home to Your Home Anywhere
Dorie Greenspan
(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Della Fattoria Bread: 63 Foolproof Recipes for Yeasted, Enriched & Naturally Leavened Breads
Kathleen Weber
(Artisan)
Flavor Flours: A New Way to Bake with Teff, Buckwheat, Sorghum, Other Whole & Ancient Grains, Nuts & Non-Wheat Flours
Alice Medrich
(Artisan)
Beverage
Death & Co: Modern Classic Cocktails, with More than 500 Recipes
Alex Day, Nick Fauchald, and David Kaplan
(Ten Speed Press)
Liquid Intelligence: The Art and Science of the Perfect Cocktail
Dave Arnold
(W. W. Norton & Company)
Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World's Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes
Talia Baiocchi
(Ten Speed Press)
Cooking from a Professional Point of View
Bar Tartine: Techniques & Recipes
Nicolaus Balla and Cortney Burns
(Chronicle Books)
Never Trust a Skinny Italian Chef
Massimo Bottura
(Phaidon Press)
Relæ: A Book of Ideas
Christian F. Puglisi
(Ten Speed Press)
Focus on Health
A Change of Appetite: Where Healthy Meets Delicious
Diana Henry
(Mitchell Beazley)
Cooking Light Mad Delicious: The Science of Making Healthy Food Taste Amazing
Keith Schroeder
(Oxmoor House)
Nom Nom Paleo: Food for Humans
Henry Fong and Michelle Tam
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)
General Cooking
The Kitchn Cookbook: Recipes, Kitchens & Tips to Inspire Your Cooking
Faith Durand and Sara Kate Gillingham
(Clarkson Potter)
Marcus Off Duty: The Recipes I Cook at Home
Marcus Samuelsson
(Rux Martin/Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Saveur: The New Classics Cookbook
The Editors of Saveur
(Weldon Owen)
International
The Cuban Table: A Celebration of Food, Flavors, and History
Ana Sofía Peláez
(St. Martin’s Press)
My Paris Kitchen: Recipes and Stories
David Lebovitz
(Ten Speed Press)
Yucatán: Recipes from a Culinary Expedition
David Sterling
(University of Texas Press)
Photography
A New Napa Cuisine
Photographer: Jen Munkvold and Taylor Peden
(Ten Speed Press)
In Her Kitchen: Stories and Recipes from Grandmas Around the World
Gabriele Galimberti
(Clarkson Potter)
Sherry: A Modern Guide to the Wine World's Best-Kept Secret, with Cocktails and Recipes
Photographer: Ed Anderson
(Ten Speed Press)
Reference and Scholarship
Butchering Poultry, Rabbit, Lamb, Goat, and Pork: The Comprehensive Photographic Guide to Humane Slaughtering and Butchering
Adam Danforth
(Storey Publishing)
Inventing Baby Food: Taste, Health, and the Industrialization of the American Diet
Amy Bentley
(University of California Press)
The Spice & Herb Bible (Third Edition)
Ian and Kate Hemphill
(Robert Rose)
Single Subject
Bitter: A Taste of the World's Most Dangerous Flavor, with Recipes
Jennifer McLagan
(Ten Speed Press)
Charcutería: The Soul of Spain
Jeffrey Weiss
(Agate Surrey)
Egg: A Culinary Exploration of the World's Most Versatile Ingredient
Michael Ruhlman
(Little, Brown and Company)
Vegetable Focused and Vegetarian
At Home in the Whole Food Kitchen: Celebrating the Art of Eating Well
Amy Chaplin
(Roost Books)
Plenty More: Vibrant Vegetable Cooking from London's Ottolenghi
Yotam Ottolenghi
(Ten Speed Press)
Vegetarian Dinner Parties: 150 Meatless Meals Good Enough to Serve to Company
Mark Scarbrough and Bruce Weinstein
(Rodale Books)
Writing and Literature
The Chain: Farm, Factory, and the Fate of Our Food
Ted Genoways
(HarperCollins Publishers)
The Language of Food: A Linguist Reads the Menu
Dan Jurafsky
(W. W. Norton & Company)
The Third Plate: Field Notes on the Future of Food
Dan Barber
(Penguin Press)
[pagebreak]
2015 James Beard Foundation Broadcast and New Media Awards
Presented by Lenox Tableware and Gifts. For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015.
Podcast
Eat This Podcast
Host: Jeremy Cherfas
Producer: Jeremy Cherfas
Airs on: eatthispodcast.com
The Feed Podcast
Hosts: Rick Bayless and Steve Dolinsky
Producers: Matt Cunningham and Steve Dolinsky
Airs on: soundcloud.com/thefeedpodcast
Gravy
Host: Tina Antolini
Producers: Tina Antolini and the Southern Foodways Alliance
Airs on: southernfoodways.org/gravy
Radio Show/Audio Webcast
All Things Considered’s “Found Recipes”
Host: Melissa Block, Audie Cornish, and Robert Siegel
Producers: Julia Redpath Buckley, Serri Graslie, and Melissa Gray
Airs on: NPR
Hidden Kitchens World
Hosts: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)
Producer: The Kitchen Sisters (Davia Nelson and Nikki Silva)
Airs on: NPR
Quick Bites
Host: Vivian Goodman
Producer: Vivian Goodman
Airs on: WKSU
Special/Documentary
A Film About Coffee
Director: Brandon Loper
Producers: Dalia Burde and Brandon Loper
Airs on: vimeo.com/ondemand/afilmaboutcoffee
Food Chains
Host: Forest Whitaker
Producers: Hamilton Fish, Smriti Keshari, Eva Longoria, Sanjay Rawal, and Eric Schlosser
Airs: iTunes and Netflix
Hey Bartender
Host: Douglas Tirola
Producers: Susan Bedusa and Douglas Tirola
Airs on: Showtime
Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location
Bobby Flay’s Barbecue Addiction
Host: Bobby Flay
Producers: Bobby Flay and Kim Martin
Airs on: Food Network
Martha Stewart’s Cooking School
Host: Martha Stewart
Producers: Greta Anthony, Kimberly Miller Olko, Martha Stewart, Calia Brencsons-Van Dyk, and Lisa Wagner
Airs On: PBS
Sara’s Weeknight Meals
Host: Sara Moulton
Producers: Natalie Gustafson, Adrienne Hammel, and Sara Moulton
Airs on: PBS
Television Program, On Location
Bizarre Foods
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Producers: Andrew Zimmern and Tremendous Entertainment
Airs on: Travel Channel
A Chef's Life
Host: Vivian Howard
Producers: Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard, Ben Knight, Selena Lauterer, Malinda Maynor Lowery, and Rex Miller
Airs on: PBS
The Mind of a Chef
Host: Anthony Bourdain
Producers: Jared Andrukanis, Anthony Bourdain, Joe Caterini, Chris Collins, Michael Steed, and Lydia Tenaglia
Airs on: PBS
Television Segment
CBS This Morning’s “The Dish”
Host: Anthony Mason and Vinita Nair
Producers: Brian Applegate, Greg Mirman, and Marci Waldman
Airs on: CBS
The Hungry Hound
Host: Steve Dolinsky
Producer: Irit Nayden
Airs on: ABC 7 Chicago
WCCO This Morning’s “DeRusha Eats”
Host: Jason DeRusha
Producer: Jason DeRusha
Airs on: WCCO
Video Webcast, Fixed Location and/or Instructional
ChefSteps
Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young
Producer: Kristina Krug
Airs on: chefsteps.com
Thirsty For…
Producers: Jay Holzer and Eric Slatkin
Airs on: youtube.com/tastemade
You’re Eating It Wrong
Hosts: Dan Pashman
Producers: Joe T. Lin, Alex Lisowski, Fritz Manger, Justin Marshall, Max Osswald, Adam Silver, and Michael Singer
Airs on: cookingchanneltv.com/wrong
Video Webcast, On Location
food.curated
Host: Liza de Guia
Producer: Liza de Guia
Airs on: foodcurated.com
Kitchen Vignettes
Host: Aube Giroux
Producers: Aube Giroux
Airs on: pbs.org/food/blogs/kitchen-vignettes
The Perennial Plate: Africa and the Americas
Hosts: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein
Producers: Mirra Fine and Daniel Klein
Airs on: theperennialplate.com
Visual and Technical Excellence
A Chef’s Life
Producers: Cynthia Hill, Vivian Howard, Ben Knight, Selena Lauterer, Malinda Maynor Lowery, and Rex Miller
Airs on: PBS
The Grill Iron
Host: Jackie Tranchida
Producers: Jay Holzer, Gab Taraboulsy, and Clenét Verdi-Rose
Airs on: tastemade.com
Wall of Fire: A ChefSteps Story
Host: Grant Lee Crilly and Chris Young
Producer: Kristina Krug
Airs on: chefsteps.com
Outstanding Personality/Host
Host: Vivian Howard
A Chef’s Life
Airs on: PBS
Host: Ina Garten
Barefoot Contessa: Back to Basics
Airs on: Food Network
Host: Pete Evans
Moveable Feast with Fine Cooking
Airs on: PBS
[pagebreak]
2015 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards
For articles published in English in 2014. Winners will be announced on April 24, 2015. The winner of the Publication of the Year Award will be announced on April 24, 2015.
Dining and Travel
“Eating Well at the End of the Road”
Julia O'Malley
Eater
“How the Vikings Conquered Dinner”
Brett Martin
GQ
The India Issue
The Editors of Saveur
Saveur
Food and Culture
“The Lost Apples of the South”
Rowan Jacobsen and the Southern Living Test Kitchen
Southern Living
“The Toxic, Abusive, Addictive, Supportive, Codependent Relationship Between Chefs and Yelpers”
Rebecca Flint Marx
San Francisco Magazine
“What Happens When All-Star Chefs Get in Bed with Big Food?”
Mike Sula
Chicago Reader
Food and Health
“Against the Grain”
Michael Specter
The New Yorker
“Bred to Perfection”
Ben Paynter
Wired
“The Wild World Within”
Gretel H. Schueller
EatingWell
Food-Related Columns
“David Chang’s Kitchen”
David Chang
GQ
“The Food Lab”
J. Kenji López-Alt
Serious Eats
“Unearthed”
Tamar Haspel
The Washington Post
Food Coverage in a General-Interest Publication
GQ
The Editors of GQ
Los Angeles Magazine
Lesley Bargar Suter
Roads & Kingdoms
The Editors of Roads & Kingdoms
San Francisco Chronicle
The “Food + Home” Staff
Food Politics, Policy, and the Environment
“California Goes Nuts”
Tom Philpott
Mother Jones
“Hungry for Savings,” “Save Money. Live Better,” “The Secret Life of a Food Stamp”
Krissy Clark
Slate/Marketplace
“The Quinoa Quarrel: Who Owns the World’s Greatest Superfood?”
Lisa M. Hamilton
Harper’s
Group Food Blog
First We Feast
Food52
Grub Street
Home Cooking
“Cabbage Craft”
Kathy Gunst
EatingWell
“Lunch al Desko”
Julia Kramer
Bon Appétit
“The Truth Behind Cookbook Recipes”
Julia Bainbridge
Yahoo! Food
Humor
“Giving & Thanking”
Ben Schott with the Bon Appétit Editors
Bon Appétit
“Goodbye to All That Sugar, Spice, and Fat”
Lisa Hanawalt
Lucky Peach
“Underfinger”
Chris Stang
The Infatuation
Individual Food Blog
Orangette
Molly Wizenberg
Poor Man’s Feast
Elissa Altman
Three Little Halves
Aleksandra Mojsilovic
Personal Essay
“Deus X-Mas China”
Lucas Peterson
Lucky Peach
“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”
John DeVore
Eater
“Requiem for a Fish Sandwich”
Rick Bragg
Garden and Gun
Profile
“Élite Meat”
Dana Goodyear
The New Yorker
“Jeremiah Tower's Invincible Armor of Pleasure”
John Birdsall
Eater
“The Leftovers: Paula Deen and the Martyrdom Industrial Complex”
Taffy Brodesser-Akner
Matter
Visual Storytelling
“Food52's Guide to Thanksgiving”
Ryan Hamilton, Michael Hoffman, Timothy McSweeney, Ryan Merrill, and James Ransom
Food52
“Le Kale Project”
Caitlin Riley
Dark Rye
“Make”
Gillian Duffy
New York
Wine, Spirits, and Other Beverages
“In New Orleans, Terrific Cocktails Never Went out of Fashion”
M. Carrie Allan
“Into the Vines”
Gabrielle Hamilton
AFAR
The Washington Post
“OMFG it's the PSL!”
Allecia Vermillion
Seattle Met
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
“Abe Fisher,” “Mole Poblano,” “Volvér Lays It on Thick”
Craig LaBan
The Philadelphia Inquirer
“Artisanal-Everything Roberta's Defies the Stereotypes” “Once an Icon, Per Se is Showing its Age,” “Six Reasons Why Cosme is One of NYC's Most Relevant New Restaurants”
Ryan Sutton
Eater
“Bollywood Theater's Spicy Sequel in Southeast,” ”Charting the Rise of Portland's Hottest UnRestaurants,” “How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Måurice"
Karen Brooks
Portland Monthly
MFK Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
“Fixed Menu”
Kevin Pang
Lucky Peach
“Life in Chains: Finding Home at Taco Bell”
John DeVore
Eater
“That Fish Cray”
Adam Gollner
Lucky Peach
[pagebreak]
2015 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards
Winners will be announced on May 4, 2015
75 Seats and Under
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012
Design Firm: Bureau of Architecture and Design
Designers: James Gorski and Tom Nahabedian
Project: Brindille, Chicago
Design Firm: Condor Construction
Designers: Matthew Maddy
Project: Colonia Verde, Brooklyn, NY
Design Firm: Michael R. Davis Architects & Interiors
Designers: Michael R. Davis and Ronald J. Nemec
Project: Fish & Game, Hudson, NY
76 Seats and Over
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2012
Design Firm: Parts and Labor Design
Designers: Andrew Cohen and Jeremy Levitt
Project: The Grey, Savannah, GA
Design Firm: Shea, Inc.
Designers: Cori Kuechenmeister and David Shea
Project: Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Design Firm: SOMA
Designers: Michel Abboud
Project: Workshop Kitchen + Bar, Palm Springs, CA
[pagebreak]
2015 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards
Winners will be announced on May 4, 2015
Best New Restaurant
Presented by True Refrigeration
A restaurant opened in 2014 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.
Bâtard, NYC
Central Provisions, Portland, ME
Cosme, NYC
Parachute, Chicago
Petit Trois, Los Angeles
The Progress, San Francisco
Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Outstanding Baker
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston
Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, NYC
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco
Outstanding Bar Program
Presented by Tanqueray No. TEN.
An establishment that displays and encourages excellence in cocktail, spirits, and/or beer service.
Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
Trick Dog, San Francisco
The Violet Hour, Chicago
Outstanding Chef
Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC
Sean Brock, Husk, Charleston, SC
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia
Outstanding Pastry Chef
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.
Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC
Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC
Outstanding Restaurant
Presented by Acqua Panna Natural Spring Water
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.
Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Per Se, NYC
The Spotted Pig, NYC
Outstanding Restaurateur
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)
Michael Mina, Mina Group, San Francisco (Michael Mina, RN74, Bourbon Steak, and others)
Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy's Back Street Kitchen, and Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, Serpico, and others)
Outstanding Service
Presented by Goose Island Beer Company
A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Marea, NYC
Quince, San Francisco
Restaurant August, New Orleans
Topolobampo, Chicago
Outstanding Wine Program
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.
A16, San Francisco
Bern's Steak House, Tampa, FL
FIG, Charleston, SC
McCrady's, Charleston, SC
Spago, Beverly Hills, CA
Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Presented by BACARDÍ GRAN RESERVA
A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine, beer and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco
Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
[pagebreak]
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Presented by S.Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Mineral Water
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.
Tanya Baker, Boarding House, Chicago
Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia
Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground, Washington, D.C.
Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME
Ari Taymor, Alma, Los Angeles
Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago
Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL
Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago
Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN
Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA
Masa Miyake, Miyake, Portland, ME
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME
Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle
Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Marco Canora, Hearth
Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Anita Lo, Annisa
Ignacio Mattos, Estela
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Slade Rushing, Brennan's, New Orleans
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans
Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville
Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ
Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe, NM
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston
Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco
Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles
[pagebreak]
2015 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics
Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA
Owner: Robert Rand
Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY
Owners: Elizabeth and Dixon Dedman, Helen and
Chuck Dedman
Guelaguetza, Los Angeles
Owners: The Lopez Family
Sally Bell’s Kitchen, Richmond, VA
Owners: Martha Crowe Jones and Scott Jones
Sevilla Restaurant, NYC
Owners: Jose Lloves and Bienvenido Alvarez
2015 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees
Allan Benton
Pork Producer and Purveyor
Madisonville, TN
Dale DeGroff
Mixologist
NYC
Wylie Dufresne
Chef and Restaurateur
NYC
Nathalie Dupree
Cookbook Author and Television Personality
Charleston
Maricel Presilla
Chef, Restaurateur, and Cookbook Author
Hoboken, NJ
2015 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year
Michael Nischan
CEO, President and Co-Founder of Wholesome Wave
Westport, CT
2015 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago