The Complete List of 2016 Great American Beer Festival Winners


The Great American Beer Festival, which took place in Denver from October 5—7, awarded 286 medals to some of the best commercial breweries in the U.S. There were also three GABF Pro-Am medals handed out to amateur homebrewers paired with professionals. In its 30th year, the festival had fivedifferent three-hour judging sessions over the three-day period. Judges were assigned beers to evaluate in their specific area of expertise and never judge their own product or any product in which they have a concern.

Here is the complete list of winners: 

Category 1: American-Style Wheat Beer—37 Entries

Gold: Tumblewheat, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie, WY

Silver: Shredder’s Wheat, Barley Brown’s Beer, Baker City, OR

Bronze: Flash Bang, Excel Brewing Co., Breese, IL

Category 2: American-Style Wheat Beer With Yeast31 Entries

Gold: White Noise, Überbrew, Billings, MT

Silver: Medley of Moods, Gibb’s Hundred Brewing Co., Greensboro, NC

Bronze: Boulder Bend Dunkelweizen, Fish Brewing Co., Olympia, WA

Category 3: American-Style Fruit Beer106 Entries

Gold: Slingback, High Heel Brewing, St. Louis, MO

Silver: Miss IPPA, Peter B’s Brewpub, Monterey, CA

Bronze: Apricot Cream Ale, Vertigo Brewing, Hillsboro, OR

Category 4: Fruit Wheat Beer84 Entries

Gold: Mexican Spring, 515 Brewing Co., Clive, IA

Silver: Mango Wheat, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: Apricot Hefeweizen, Wasatch Brewery, Salt Lake City, UT

Category 5: Belgian-Style Fruit Beer61 Entries

Gold: Apricot Wheat, Wiens Brewing Co./Wiens Family Cellars, Temecula, CA

Silver: Cherry Busey, Sun King Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Bronze: Cerasus, Logsdon Farmhouse Ales, Hood River, OR

Category 6: Pumpkin/Squash Beer - 10 Entries

Bronze: Butt-Ah Nut, BTU Brasserie, Portland, OR

Category 7: Field Beer92 Entries

Gold: Imperial Coconut Porter, Maui Brewing Co. - Production, Kihei, HI

Silver: Slam Piece, Coppertail Brewing, Tampa, FL

Bronze: Redbud with Cucumber, Independence Brewing Co., Austin, TX

Category 8: Chili Beer112 Entries

Gold: Rocky Mtn Saison, 14er Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Silver: The Contender IPA with Fresh Chilis, Duck Foot Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Bronze: Vengeance! Jalapeno Cream Ale, Jack Pine Brewery, Baxter, MN

Category 9: Herb and Spice Beer114 Entries

Gold: NoDajito, NoDa Brewing Co.Davidson, Charlotte, NC

Silver: Ginger American Ale, Broken Compass Brewing, Breckenridge, CO

Bronze: 1634 Ale, Brewer’s Alley Restaurant & Brewery, Frederick, MD

Category 10: Pumpkin Spice Beer39 Entries

Gold: Pump Action Imperial Pumpkin Ale, 4 Noses Brewing Co., Broomfield, CO

Silver: Twisted Gourd, South Street Brewery, Charlottesville, VA

Bronze: 5 Phantoms Pumpkin Spice Barleywine, Philipsburg Brewing Co., Philipsburg, MT

Category 11: Chocolate Beer46 Entries

Gold: Chaos, RAM/Big Horn Brewery - Wheeling, Wheeling, IL

Silver: The Ticket Chocolate Beer, ZwanzigZ Brewing, Columbus, IN

Bronze: 4th Gear (4th Anniversary), Kinetic Brewing Co., Lancaster, CA

Category 12: Coffee Beer168 Entries

Gold: Gusto Crema, Georgetown Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Silver: Dusk ‘til Dawn - SC, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA

Bronze: Zumbar Chocolate Coffee Imperial Stout, New English Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 13: Specialty Beer54 Entries

Gold: Campfire Stout, High Water Brewing, Stockton, CA

Silver: Good Conduct, Fieldwork Brewing Co., Berkeley, CA

Bronze: GAZPROM!, Lion Bridge Brewing Co., Cedar Rapids, IA

Category 14: Rye Beer81 Entries

Gold: Breakside Rye Curious?, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR

Silver: Rock-Biter Roggenbier, Hop Dogma Brewing Co., El Granada, CA

Bronze: Runaround Rye Ale, Roundhouse Brewery, Brainerd, MN

Category 15: Honey Beer64 Entries

Gold: Jetty Cream Ale, Great South Bay Brewery, Bay Shore, NY

Silver: Spring Fever, FiftyFifty Brewing Co., Truckee, CA

Bronze: Belgian Honey Blonde Ale, No Clue Craft Brewery, Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Category 16: Session Beer52 Entries

Gold: PSB Session IPL, Perry Street Brewing Co., Spokane, WA

Silver: Oatmeal Stout, Benchmark Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Bronze: Slippery When Wit, South Street Brewery, Charlottesville, VA

Category 17: Session India Pale Ale118 Entries

Gold: Trump Hands, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Pace Car Racer, Bear Republic Brewing Co.Production Facility, Cloverdale, CA

Bronze: Mosaic Session IPA, Karl Strauss Brewing Co.San Diego, San Diego, CA

Category 18: Other Strong Beer46 Entries

Gold: Anodyne Wheat Wine, Revolver Brewing, Granbury, TX

Silver: Black Muddy River, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Bronze: Muir Woods Coastal Red, Barebottle Brewing Co., San Francisco, CA

Category 19: Experimental Beer87 Entries

Gold: Dry Hopped Systema Naturae - Scuppernong & Lily, D9 Brewing Co., Cornelius, NC

Silver: Wineification II, The Bruery, Placentia, CA

Bronze: Oyster Weiss, Scratch Brewing Co., Ava, IL

Category 20: Fresh or Wet Hop Ale45 Entries

Gold: Melvin IPA, Melvin BrewingJackson, Jackson, WY

Silver: Acequia IPA, Bosque Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Bronze: IBUsive, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Category 21: Historical Beer43 Entries

Gold: Valhalla, El Rancho Brewing, Evergreen, CO

Silver: Grosse Teufel, Hardywood Park Craft Brewery, Richmond, VA

Bronze: Wild & Crazy Rye, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Boulder, Boulder, CO

Category 22: Gluten-Free Beer37 Entries

Gold: Dark Ale, Ground Breaker Brewing, Portland, OR

Silver: Copperhead, Greenview Brewing, Madison, WI

Bronze: Grapefruit IPA, Ghostfish Brewing Company, Seattle, WA

Category 23: American-Belgo-Style Ale70 Entries

Gold: Mischief, The Bruery, Placentia, CA

Silver: #4.5 Hops with Saison Added, Brown Truck Brewery, High Point, NC

Bronze: White Wall Wit, Crank Arm Brewing Co., Raleigh, NC

Category 24: American-Style Sour Ale142 Entries

Gold: Queen of Tarts, Karl Strauss Brewing Co.San Diego, San Diego, CA

Silver: Heart of Gold, Great Notion Brewing, Portland, OR

Bronze: Excommunication, Forte Cerise, Max Lager’s Wood-Fired Grill & Brewery, Atlanta, GA

2016 Brewery and Brewer of the Year Awards

Small Brewpub and Small Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co.

ZwanzigZ Brewing, Columbus, IN

Mike Rybinski & Trent Fleener

Mid-Size Brewpub and Mid-Size Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group

Boxing Bear Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Justin Hamilton and Dylan Davis

Large Brewpub and Large Brewpub Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Country Malt Group

The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX

Amos Swifty Kim

Very Small Brewing Company and Very Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Brewers Supply Group

Brown Truck Brewery, High Point, NC

Team Brown Truck

Small Brewing Company and Small Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by O-I

Überbrew, Billings, MT

Über Cru

Mid-Size Brewing Company and Mid-Size Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by MicroStar Logistics

Karl Strauss Brewing Co.San Diego, San Diego, CA

Team Karl

Large Brewing Company and Large Brewing Company Brewer of the Year

Sponsored by Beer Institute

Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Gregory Deuhs

Category 25: Brett Beer53 Entries

Gold: Touch of Brett, Alesong Brewing & Blending, Eugene, OR

Silver: Dreamy Thing, Cerebral Brewing, Denver, CO

Bronze: Brett Saison, Ardent Craft Ales, Richmond, VA

Category 26: Mixed-Culture Brett Beer65 Entries

Gold: Fünke Hop Farm, Sudwerk Brewing Co., Davis, CA

Silver: White Label, Almanac Beer Co., San Francisco, CA

Bronze: DAM Wild Marionberry Pink Peppercorn, Flat Tail Brewing Co., Corvallis, OR

Category 27: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Beer66 Entries

Gold: Drama Queen, Denver Beer Co. - Canworks, Denver, CO

Silver: Brett Saison, Blackberry Farm Brewery, Walland, TN

Bronze: Rye Robustito, Drake’s Brewing Co., San Leandro, CA

Category 28: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Beer159 Entries

Gold: Silent Warrior, TAPS Fish House & Brewery - Corona, Corona, CA

Silver: Mélange À Trois, Nebraska Brewing Co. - Papillion, Papillion, NE

Bronze: 15th Anniversary Ale, Island Brewing Co., Carpinteria, CA

Category 29: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Strong Stout131 Entries

Gold: Barrel-Aged Darkness, Surly Brewing Co., Brooklyn Center, MN

Silver: The Event Horizon, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC

Bronze: Little Nonsense, Verboten Brewing, Loveland, CO

Category 30: Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer64 Entries

Gold: Sour Project Ale, Adirondack Pub and Brewery, Lake George, NY

Silver: Avant-Chard, Historic Brewing Co., Flagstaff, AZ

Bronze: Angelina, Brewery Vivant, Grand Rapids, MI

Category 31: Fruited Wood- and Barrel-Aged Sour Beer82 Entries

Gold: Razz-Jerry Tart, BJ’s Restaurant & Brewery - Brea, Brea, CA

Silver: Saint Dekkera Reserve Sour Framboise, DESTIHL, Normal, IL

Bronze: Pi, Propolis Brewing, Port Townsend, WA

Category 32: Aged Beer40 Entries

Gold: Doc’s Scotch Ale, Millersburg Brewing, Millersburg, OH

Silver: Expedition Stout, Bell’s Brewery, Inc., Comstock, MI

Bronze: Winter Wheatwine 2007, Rubicon Brewing Company Pub, Sacramento, CA

Category 33: Kellerbier or Zwickelbier69 Entries

Gold: Sunnyside Dweller, Ocelot Brewing, Sterling, VA

Silver: Kelly Alt, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY

Bronze: Pilsner, Marble Brewery, Albuquerque, NM

Category 34: Smoke Beer65 Entries

Gold: Raucher, Wolverine State Brewing Co., Ann Arbor, MI

Silver: Cowboy Curtis, Arts District Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Bronze: Croydon Is Burning, Neshaminy Creek Brewing Co., Croydon, PA

Category 35: American-Style or International-Style Pilsener66 Entries

Gold: Robot Crush, Aeronaut Brewing Co., Somerville, MA

Silver: Pelicano Extra!, Pelican Brewing Co., Tillamook, OR

Bronze: Mexican Logger, SKA Brewing, Durango, CO

Category 36: American-Style Light Lager or German-Style Light Lager21 Entries

Gold: #10 American Lager, Brown Truck Brewery, High Point, NC

Silver: Lightner Creek Lager, Carver Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Bronze: Coors Light, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Category 37: American-Style Lager or Ice Lager or Malt Liquor34 Entries

Gold: Pabst Blue Ribbon (PBR), Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Silver: Coors Banquet, Coors Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Bronze: Lager, Craft Brew AllianceOmission, Portland, OR

Category 38: American-Style Cream Ale 65 Entries

Gold: El Sully, 21st Amendment Brewery, San Leandro, CA

Silver: Old Style Lager, Pabst Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Bronze: Broadway Light, Detroit Beer Co., Detroit, MI

Category 39: American-Style Amber Lager or Dark Lager108 Entries

Gold: Casa Azul, El Segundo Brewing Co., El Segundo, CA

Silver: Tragedy of the Commons, Iowa Brewing Co., Cedar Rapids, IA

Bronze: Lighter Than I Look, Figueroa Mountain BrewingBuellton, Buellton, CA

Category 40: German-Style Pilsener115 Entries

Gold: Industry, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX

Silver: Bosque Lager, Bosque Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Bronze: Lokahi Pilsner, Kohola Brewery, Lahaina, HI

Category 41: Bohemian-Style Pilsener62 Entries

Gold: Sweet Ride, Bagby Beer Co., Oceanside, CA

Silver: Polaris Pilsner, Chainline Brewing Co., Kirkland, WA

Bronze: Torch Pilsner, Foothills Brewing Co., Winston-Salem, NC

Category 42: Munich-Style Helles84 Entries

Gold: Chuckanut Helles, Chuckanut Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Silver: Helles, Dry Dock Brewing Co. - South Dock, Aurora, CO

Bronze: Hell Yes, The Austin Beer Garden Brewing Co., Austin, TX

Category 43: Dortmunder or German-Style Oktoberfest46 Entries

Gold: Dortmunder Mifflin, Emmett’s Tavern & Brewing Co.Palatine, Palatine, IL

Silver: Longboard Island Lager, Craft Brew AllianceKona Brewery, Kailua-Kona, HI

Bronze: Figtoberfest, Figueroa Mountain BrewingWestlake Village, Westlake Village, CA

Category 44: Vienna-Style Lager67 Entries

Gold: Vienna Lager, Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Outpost Production Facility, Lexington, VA

Silver: 13.FIVE Ofest, Blue Mountain Barrel House and Organic Brewery, Arrington, VA

Bronze: Churchville Lager, Neshaminy Creek Brewing Co., Croydon, PA

Category 45: German-Style Maerzen79 Entries

Gold: Zirkusfest Oktoberfest Lager, Hi-Wire Brewing - Big Top Production Facility, Asheville, NC

Silver: Seven Bridges, Jekyll Brewing, Alpharetta, GA

Bronze: Fruhauf Oktoberfest, Pollyanna Brewing Co., Lemont, IL

Category 46: European-Style Dark Lager/Munich-Style Dunkel38 Entries

Gold: I Dunkled in My Pants, Figueroa Mountain Brewing - Buellton, Buellton, CA

Silver: Piney Ridge Dunkel, Front Range Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO

Bronze: Prunkle’s Dunkle, Horse Thief Hollow Brewery, Chicago, IL

Category 47: German-Style Schwarzbier47 Entries

Gold: General Schwarz, Central Coast Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA

Silver: Alternate Present, Fiction Beer Co., Denver, CO

Bronze: Once You Go Schwarz..., Figueroa Mountain BrewingArroyo Grande, Arroyo Grande, CA

Category 48: Bock36 Entries

Gold: Breakline Bock, Rip Current Brewery, San Marcos, CA

Silver: Numbskull, Swamp Rabbit Brewery & Taproom, Travelers Rest, SC

Bronze: Bridge Street Bock, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant - Phoenixville, Phoenixville, PA

Category 49: German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock29 Entries

Gold: Warning Sign, Rockyard American Grill & Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO

Silver: Frankenwald Eisbock, ZwanzigZ Brewing, Columbus, IN

Bronze: Apocalyptinator, Nevin’s Brewing Co., Plainfield, IL

Category 50: Baltic-Style Porter41 Entries

Gold: Danzig, Devils Backbone Brewing Co.Basecamp, Roseland, VA

Silver: Apogee Baltic Porter, Morgan Territory Brewing, Tracy, CA

Bronze: Siberian Silk, La Cumbre Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Category 51: Golden or Blonde Ale115 Entries

Gold: Kirby, Echo Brewing Co., Frederick, CO

Silver: Miss Conduct, Moonraker Brewing Co., Auburn, CA

Bronze: German Blonde Ale, Bemidji Brewing Co., Bemidji, MN

Category 52: German-Style Koelsch111 Entries

Gold: Light of Cologne, Ornery Beer Co., Woodbridge, VA

Silver: Vacation, Daredevil Brewing Co., Indianapolis, IN

Bronze: Lü, Solemn Oath Brewery, Naperville, IL

Category 53: English-Style Summer Ale68 Entries

Gold: Hometown Blonde, RAM/Big Horn BreweryLakewood, Lakewood, WA

Silver: Ridgway Blonde, Colorado Boy Pub & Brewery, Ridgway, CO

Bronze: Liquid AC, Karl Strauss Brewing Co.La Jolla, La Jolla, CA

Category 54: Classic English-Style Pale Ale38 Entries

Gold: Extra Pale Ale, Summit Brewing Co., Saint Paul, MN

Silver: Breakside ESB, Breakside Brewery, Portland, OR

Bronze: HopFish IPA, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ

Category 55: English-Style India Pale Ale43 Entries

Gold: Gatecrasher, Temperance Beer Co., Evanston, IL

Silver: Face Plant, Lost Rhino Brewing Co., Ashburn, VA

Bronze: Live Wire, Roak Brewing Co., Royal Oak, MI

Category 56: Australian-Style or International-Style Pale Ale90 Entries

Gold: Drop Bear Australian Pale Ale, Lynnwood Brewing Concern, Raleigh, NC

Silver: Mai Tai P.A., Alvarado Street Brewery, Salinas, CA

Bronze: Breakside Lunch Break ISA, Breakside Brewery & Taproom, Milwaukie, OR

Category 57: American-Style Pale Ale157 Entries

Gold: Stick’s Pale Ale, Bootstrap Brewing Co., Niwot, CO

Silver: Monterey Street, Central Coast Brewing Co., San Luis Obispo, CA

Bronze: The Charlatan, Maplewood Brewery, Chicago, IL

Category 58: American-Style Strong Pale Ale169 Entries

Gold: Good Green, Highland Park Brewery, Los Angeles, CA

Silver: Rippin, Sunriver Brewing, Sunriver, OR

Bronze: HFS, Alpine Beer Co., San Diego, CA

Category 59: American-Style India Pale Ale312 Entries

Gold: Bodhizafa IPA, Georgetown Brewing Co., Seattle, WA

Silver: Super Cali IPA, Riip Beer Co., Huntington Beach, CA

Bronze: Breaking Bud, Knee Deep Brewing Co., Auburn, CA

Category 60: Imperial India Pale Ale211 Entries

Gold: Humulus Insani, Überbrew, Billings, MT

Silver: Nobility, Noble Ale Works, Anaheim, CA

Bronze: Hop JuJu Imperial IPA, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH

Category 61: American-Style Amber/Red Ale114 Entries

Gold: Ole Prospector Red Ale, BNS Brewing & Distilling Co., Santee, CA

Silver: Better Off Red, Vintage Brewing Co., Madison, WI

Bronze: Sabre-Toothed Squirrel, Smog City Brewing Co., Torrance, CA

Category 62: Double Red Ale78 Entries

Gold: The Red Glove, Boxing Bear Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Silver: Average at Best, Überbrew, Billings, MT

Bronze: RIPA, Carson’s Brewery, Evansville, IN

Category 63: Imperial Red Ale62 Entries

Gold: Paradocs Red Imperial IPA, Raised Grain Brewing Co., Waukesha, WI

Silver: reDANKulousBackstage Series, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze: Wreak Havoc, Bootstrap Brewing Co., Niwot, CO

Category 64: English-Style Mild Ale44 Entries

Gold: Workman’s Compensation, Lion Bridge Brewing Co., Cedar Rapids, IA

Silver: Saddle Bronc Brown, Black Tooth Brewing Co., Sheridan, WY

Bronze: Old Town Brown, Auburn Alehouse, Auburn, CA

Category 65: Ordinary or Special Bitter39 Entries

Gold: DBA (Double Barrel Ale), Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Silver: Drop Top Amber Ale, Craft Brew Alliance - Widmer, Portland, OR

Bronze: Special Bitter, Redwood Curtain Brewing Co., Arcata, CA

Category 66: Extra Special Bitter71 Entries

Gold: Redfeather, Black Raven Brewing Co., Redmond, WA

Silver: Red Fish, Flying Fish Brewing Co., Somerdale, NJ

Bronze: Mother Earth ESB, Mother Earth Brew Co., Vista, CA

Category 67: Scottish-Style Ale46 Entries

Gold: White Street Scottish Ale, White Street Brewing Co., Wake Forest, NC

Silver: Scottish Ale, Two Kilts Brewing, Sherwood, OR

Bronze: McGreagor Scottish Ale, Kootenai River Brewing Co., Bonners Ferry, ID

Category 68: Irish-Style Red Ale80 Entries

Gold: Highlander Devil’s Hump Red Ale, Missoula Brewing Co., Missoula, MT

Silver: St. James Irish Red Ale, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO

Bronze: Riley’s Irish Red, The Packinghouse Brewing Co., Riverside, CA

Category 69: English-Style Brown Ale47 Entries

Gold: Tri-Town Brown, Echo Brewing Cask and Barrel, Erie, CO

Silver: Sir Williams, Grapevine Craft Brewery, Grapevine, TX

Bronze: Not Brown, CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing, Fort Collins, CO

Category 70: American-Style Brown Ale84 Entries

Gold: Brown, Culture Brewing Co., Solana Beach, CA

Silver: Upslope Brown Ale, Upslope Brewing Co.Flatiron Park, Boulder, CO

Bronze: Face Down Brown, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO

Category 71: American-Style Black Ale61 Entries

Gold: Once You Go, Lynnwood Brewing Concern - Production Facility, Raleigh, NC

Silver: Midnight Moonlight, Fat Head’s Brewery, Middleburg Heights, OH

Bronze: Alpha Force Double Tap, Überbrew, Billings, MT

Category 72: German-Style Sour Ale141 Entries

Gold: Gose, Reuben’s Brews, Seattle, WA

Silver: Gose, Kulshan Brewing Co., Bellingham, WA

Bronze: Farmers Market Citrus Gose, Sudwerk Brewing Co., Davis, CA

Category 73: German-Style Altbier57 Entries

Gold: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

Silver: Deep Roots, Red Cypress Brewery, Winter Springs, FL

Bronze: On-Sight Alt, Hutton & Smith Brewing Co., Chattanooga, TN

Category 74: South German-Style Hefeweizen111 Entries

Gold: Windansea Wheat, Karl Strauss Brewing Co.San Diego, San Diego, CA

Silver: Weißbier, Prost Brewing, Denver, CO

Bronze: Shotgun Betty, Lonerider Brewing Co., Raleigh, NC

Category 75: German-Style Wheat Ale33 Entries

Gold: AlpenGlow, Fat Head’s Brewery & Saloon, North Olmsted, OH

Silver: Slam Dunkel, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Bronze: Küsterer Original Weissbier, Cedar Springs Brewing Co., Cedar Springs, MI

Category 76: Belgian-Style Blonde Ale or Pale Ale61 Entries

Gold: Solid Gold, Cannonball Creek Brewing Co., Golden, CO

Silver: Lunatic, Wicked Weed Brewing - Asheville, Asheville, NC

Bronze: Sunken Road, Spencer Devon Brewing, Fredericksburg, VA

Category 77: Belgian-Style Witbier85 Entries

Gold: Ommegang Witte Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Silver: Wit’s End Ale, Great American Restaurants - Sweetwater Tavern, Centreville, VA

Bronze: Witbier, Community Beer Co., Dallas, TX

Category 78: Classic Saison88 Entries

Gold: Achtertuin Seizoen Farmhouse Ale, The Post Brewing Co., Lafayette, CO

Silver: Meriwether, Perennial Artisan Ales, St. Louis, MO

Bronze: Saison, Baere Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Category 79: Specialty Saison92 Entries

Gold: Six Finger Sam Saison, Two Rivers Brewing Co., Easton, PA

Silver: #4 Saison, Brown Truck Brewery, High Point, NC

Bronze: Creme de Peche, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 80: Belgian- and French-Style Ale27 Entries

Gold: Domaine DuPage, Two Brothers Brewing Co., Warrenville, IL

Silver: Swingin’ Single, Piece Brewery, Chicago, IL

Bronze: Antonym, 2SP Brewing Co., Aston, PA

Category 81: Belgian-Style Lambic or Sour Ale74 Entries

Gold: Hexotic, Two Roads Brewing Co., Stratford, CT

Silver: Chaos is a Friend of Mine, Beachwood Blendery, Long Beach, CA

Bronze: Roes Red, Pure Project, San Diego, CA

Category 82: Belgian-Style Dubbel or Quadrupel63 Entries

Gold: Abbey Dubbel, Elm City Brewing Co., Keene, NH

Silver: Responsibly, Nebraska Brewing Co. - Papillion, Papillion, NE

Bronze: Flyin’ Monks, Adelbert’s Brewery, Austin, TX

Category 83: Belgian-Style Tripel92 Entries

Gold: Allagash Tripel, Allagash Brewing Co., Portland, ME

Silver: PDA, Black Bottle Brewery, Fort Collins, CO

Bronze: Tripel Dog Dare, Big Dog’s Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV

Category 84: Belgian-Style Strong Specialty Ale70 Entries

Gold: Old Split-Foot, Broken Bow Brewery, Tuckahoe, NY

Silver: Monk in Public, Maize Valley Craft Brewery, Hartville, OH

Bronze: Treachery, 12Degree Brewing, Louisville, CO

Category 85: Other Belgian-Style Ale31 Entries

Gold: Blond, Copper Kettle Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Silver: Standard Issue, Central Standard Brewing, Wichita, KS

Bronze: Petite Classique, The Commons Brewery, Portland, OR

Category 86: Brown Porter61 Entries

Gold: FivePine Chocolate Porter, Three Creeks Production, Sisters, OR

Silver: Black Shack Porter, Wachusett Brewing Co., Westminster, MA

Bronze: Porter, Back East Brewing, Bloomfield, CT

Category 87: Robust Porter94 Entries

Gold: Tabula Rasa Toasted Porter, Second Chance Beer Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Shallow Grave, Heretic Brewing Co., Fairfield, CA

Bronze: Point Reyes Porter, Marin Brewing Co., Larkspur, CA

Category 88: Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout41 Entries

Gold: Big Drought Stout, Solid Rock Brewing, Spicewood, TX

Silver: Love Stout, Yards Brewing Co., Philadelphia, PA

Bronze: Bangin The Mash, Latitude 42° Brewing Co., Portage, MI

Category 89: Export Stout43 Entries

Gold: Dirty Frank Stout, River’s Edge Brewing Co., Milford, MI

Silver: Fade to Black, Volume 1, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

Bronze: Starway Stout, Barrel Mountain Brewing, Battle Ground, WA

Category 90: American-Style Stout55 Entries

Gold: P2P, 10 Barrel Brewing Co., Bend, OR

Silver: Black Cliffs, Boise Brewing, Boise, ID

Bronze: The Volcanist, Societe Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Category 91: Sweet Stout or Cream Stout71 Entries

Gold: Chocolate Milk Stout, Boxing Bear Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM

Silver: Duck-Rabbit Milk Stout, Duck-Rabbit Craft Brewery, Farmville, NC

Bronze: Good Mooed Milk Stout, Railtown Brewing Co., Dutton, MI

Category 92: Oatmeal Stout61 Entries

Gold: Sless’ Oatmeal Stout, Iron Springs Pub & Brewery, Fairfax, CA

Silver: Backside Stout, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Bronze: Feelin’ Your Oats, SLO Brew, San Luis Obispo, CA

Category 93: Imperial Stout91 Entries

Gold: The Russian, 2SP Brewing Co., Aston, PA

Silver: Gatling Gun Imperial Stout, BNS Brewing & Distilling Co., Santee, CA

Bronze: Iron Triangle Jawbone, Iron Triangle Brewing Co., Los Angeles, CA

Category 94: Scotch Ale76 Entries

Gold: Real Heavy, Real Ale Brewing Co., Blanco, TX

Silver: Oh My Darlyn!, Revelry Brewing Co., Charleston, SC

Bronze: Going Plaid, Fifty West Brewing Co., Cincinnati, OH

Category 95: Old Ale or Strong Ale38 Entries

Gold: Irish Walker, Olde Hickory Brewery, Hickory, NC

Silver: COLOSSAL FIVE, Port City Brewing Co., Alexandria, VA

Bronze: Old Silenus Ale, Migration Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category 96: Barley Wine-Style Ale60 Entries

Gold: AleSmith Old Numbskull, AleSmith Brewing Co., San Diego, CA

Silver: Barley Wine Ale, Dick’s Brewing Co., Centralia, WA

Bronze: Toad Choker Barley Wine, Nine-Band Brewing Co., Allen, TX

Great American Beer Festival Pro-Am Competition88 Entries

Sponsored by Briess Malt & Ingredients Co., The Country Malt Group,

Yakima Chief-Hopunion and White Labs

Gold: Just Rye’te, Panther Island Brewing Co., Fort Worth, TX

Brewmaster Panther Island Brewing, AHA Member Clifton Ellis

Silver: Vernal Equinox, Starr Hill Brewery, Crozet, VA

Brewmaster Starr Hill Brewing Team, AHA Member Gary Layton

Bronze: The Kolsch Experiment, Altitude Chophouse and Brewery, Laramie, WY

Brewmaster Jesse Brown, AHA Member Shawn Miller

News and information presented in this release has not been corroborated by FSR, Food News Media, or Journalistic, Inc.

Add new comment